Privacy

Elix Aviation Capital Limited
Website Privacy Policy

Elix Aviation Capital Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland, having its registered address at Second Floor, 12/13 Exchange Place, Custom House Docks, IFSC, Dublin 1, Ireland, and its affiliates (Elix) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to herein) sets out the types of information Elix may collect from a visitor to this website (www.elix.aero), what is done with this information, with whom this information is shared with and visitors’ rights in respect of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of your information

Elix does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. For example, if you contact us via the Contact Us form you have the option to provide us with certain personal information such as your name, phone number and/or email address solely for the purpose of responding to your request or query. A copy of this correspondence may be kept. Elix may also ask for your information when reporting a problem on our site. Any information which you provide in this way is used by Elix only in line with the purposes for which you have provided it.

Elix may also use your information to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Cookies Policy

When you access this website, Elix may automatically collect non-personal data, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, if available, for system administration and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. Information regarding your visits to our site and the resources that you access may be anonymised and used solely for statistical purposes. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please reconfigure your internet browser settings to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you select this option you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website.

Disclosure of your information

Elix may disclose your information to any member within our group of related companies, including subsidiaries, our parent companies and their subsidiaries.

Elix may also share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  • Elix may share your information with service providers and sub-contractors who assist us in operating this website and who assist us with other aspects of our business;
  • If Elix sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Elix or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • If Elix is under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our websites Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Elix, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Storage of your information 

The information collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal information to us through this website, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of that information outside the EEA. Elix will take all reasonable care to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Access to your information

The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 provide you with the right to access information held about you. If you wish to avail of these rights, please contact us at info@elix.aero and provide any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address). Such requests will be dealt with as soon as possible.

Consent

Your continued use of this website indicates your continued agreement to the current terms of our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Elix will continue to review our privacy policy and will ensure the most recent version is available on this website for your information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@elix.aero